Privacy Policy

The Good Life Letter is operated by Salus Trading LLP is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. We comply with the Data Protection Act in operating this website. This is the Privacy Policy for our free newsletter and shop, It was last updated in May 2018. If we change our privacy policy, we will notify you of those changes here.
If you have any queries regarding privacy or if you would like to raise any issues regarding our privacy policy, please use the contact form, send an e-mail to info@oxonpress.co.uk, call us on 01926 298221 or write to us at The Malthouse, William Street, Leamington Spa, CV32 4HJ.

Data Controller

Salus Trading LLP is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Links to other sites

Our website may include hyperlinks to other websites that are not operated or controlled by us. This policy only applies to our website and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practises of third party websites.

Consent

When you sign up for a free email service we store your email address along with any other information you provide. This information may include, but is not limited to, details such as your name and email address. By signing up to a free email service you agree to the collection, storage and processing of your information in the manner set out in this policy.

By signing up for our services/visiting our website, you are agreeing to this privacy policy and the terms and conditions.

Health Advice

Ray Collins is not a doctor and nothing in the Good Life Letter should be taken as health advice, it is for general information only. Should you have any health questions then it is important that you consult your doctor or other medical professional.

What happens to your personal information?

The information you supply to us is used to identify offers, products and services which may be of interest to you.  We do not share this information or your e-mail address with any other parties.

By subscribing to the Good Life Letter, you are agreeing to receive e-mails that will introduce products, supplements, books and services that we believe will be of interest to you, if you decide not to continue to receive the Good Life Letter, there will be an unsubscribe link in every update sent to you, or you can e-mail, call or write as detailed above.

You will never be charged for the Good Life Letter, we will never share you data with a third-party and you are free to unsubscribe at anytime, as detailed above.

We use your personal information:

  • To ensure our site is relevant and interesting to you.

  • To contact you if there is a customer service queries.

  • To deliver services such as newsletters, e-mail updates and product news.

The internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication.  Therefore Salus Trading LLP cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to Salus Trading LLP via the Internet. Salus Trading LLP is not responsible for any loss or damage you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are tiny text files which are downloaded onto your computer, tablet or mobile phone via your browser when you visit a website. They enable specific details about your visit to our website to be recorded, retrieved and analysed by our site during subsequent visits or by other sites that recognise the cookie.

Cookies are essential to the effective operation of our website. Cookies on this site also help to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to our customers, both on this website and elsewhere.

Cookies can’t harm your computer and they don’t identify individual users.

More information on cookies, including how to manage them


As explained above, cookies help you to get the most out of our website. If you disable our cookies you may find that certain sections of our website don’t work, for example, you may have difficulties viewing subscription only articles. It also means that other areas of the site may not work as well as you would like.

However, if you would like to disable cookies the ‘help’ option on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable cookies altogether. We’ve set out below how to manage cookies on the most common browsers.

If you would like to learn more about cookies in general, or how to disable targeted advertising cookies, you can visit http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Pixels in our html emails


In order to improve the emails and marketing we send you, our html emails may contain a campaign-unique “web beacon pixel”. The single pixel records when an email is opened. This means we can assess which of our emails are more popular and what advertising our readers prefer. We can also inform our advertisers how many readers have clicked on their advertisements.

As with cookies, the pixel doesn’t harm your computer and it doesn’t identify individual users. We currently only provide our emails in HTML format, so if you do not wish to receive the pixel, you would need to unsubscribe from our emails.

Future updates to our Cookies and Privacy Policy


We’re giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we’re honest and clear about your privacy when using our website and our services.

We monitor developments in privacy and cookie-related best practice closely and if we think changes to our policy would be of benefit to you we’ll make a change to our policy.

Any information that we collect about you is stored electronically on our database.

Right to data

You have the right to ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold about you, and to correct any inaccuracies in that information.

If you have any queries regarding this privacy statement, please use the contact form, send an e-mail to info@oxonpress.co.uk, call us on 01926 298211 or write to us at The Malthouse, William Street, Leamington Spa, CV32 4HJ.

Good Life Shop

If you make a credit card order from us, we will not store your credit card information, other than the last four digits, to allow us to identify the card used for the transaction. All credit card information is passed directly to our payment processing partner – Pay Point www.paypoint.net

Marketing Communications

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Data Security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your Legal Rights
 
Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@oxonpress.co.uk

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

GLL Header.jpg

Discover natural remedies, pain relief breakthroughs and weight loss secrets for FREE.

Enter your email address to join The Good Life Letter now

Title
First Name
Last Name
Email Address
latest health breakthroughs
all past letters
past letters by subject
Good Life Shop